Los Angeles'
Electronics Recycling Solution

Privacy Policy

Isidore Electronics Recycling ("Isidore") respects your right to privacy. This policy summarizes what personally identifiable information and aggregate information we may collect, and how we might use this information. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy. But here's the main take-away: Isidore will never sell or share your personal information to anyone. If you want to read the rest, go for it...


ISIDORE Global Internet Privacy Policy

It is ISIDORE's policy to comply with all applicable privacy and data protection laws.  This commitment reflects the value we place on earning and keeping the trust of our activists, users, viewers, employees, nonprofit and business partners and others who share their personal information with us.

This Global Internet Privacy Policy (this "Policy") describes how http://www.IsidoreRecycling.com/ protects your privacy when we collect personal information on the http://www.IsidoreRecycling.com/ Internet site. As used in this Policy, the term "personal information" means information that identifies you personally, such as name, address, telephone number, email address, etc.  As used in this Policy, the term "aggregate information" means non-personally identifiable/anonymous information about visitors, including but not limited to age, gender, frequency of visits to the Site, Site pages most frequently accessed, search terms entered, browser type, IP address, etc.  Aggregate information is reviewed and analyzed on a collective basis and will not be linked to the identity of any individual person.

This Policy applies, in general, to the Internet site http://www.IsidoreRecycling.com/ (the "Site").  By accessing our Site, you agree to be bound by the Policy.  If you do not agree to the terms of this Policy, please do not use this Site.  Each time you use this Site, the current version of the Policy will apply.  Accordingly, when you use the Site, you should check the Effective Dateof this Policy (which appears at the end of the document) and review any changes since the last version.


Information Collected on the Site and How It May Be Used

When you access and use the Site, there are 3 ways we may collect information about you:

1. Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser

ISIDORE collects information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser.  This information typically includes the IP address of your Internet service provider, the name of your operating system (such as Macintosh or Windows) and the name and version of your browser (such as Internet Explorer or Firefox).  The information we receive depends on the settings on your web browser. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

The information provided by your browser is aggregate information and does not identify you personally.  We use this information to create statistics that help us improve our Site and make it more compatible with the technology used by our Internet visitors.

2. Information Collected By Placing a "Cookie" On Your Computer

ISIDORE may obtain information about you by installing a "tag" on your computer's hard drive. This tag is known as a "cookie."

The Site uses “session cookies.”  A session cookie is used to tag your computer with a computer-generated, unique identifier when you access our Site. A session cookie does not identify you personally and expires after you close your browser. We use session cookies to collect statistical information about the ways visitors use our Site - which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page.  We analyze this information (known as “clickstream data”) in statistical form to better understand our visitors' interests and needs to improve the content and functionality of our Site.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit the Site, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of the Site if your browser rejects our cookies.

3. Information You Knowingly and Voluntarily Provide

ISIDORE collects information you knowingly and voluntarily provide when you use the Site, for example, the information you provide when you sign up to receive email alerts, when you complete a survey, or when you ask us a question or email us with feedback. In many cases this information will be personal information.

ISIDORE uses this information for the purposes for which you provide it. For example, if you provide your e-mail address when you sign up to receive e-mail alerts, we use your e-mail address to deliver the e-mail alerts you request.

We may also use the information we collect on the Site for various business purposes such as customer service, fraud prevention, market research, improving our products and services, and providing you with information and offers we believe may be of interest to you. We may also remove personal information from our files and use the aggregate information for historical, statistical or scientific purposes.


Sharing/Disclosing Personal Information and Aggregate Information

ISIDORE will never share, transfer or disclose your personal information collected on the Site to affiliates and other entities related to ISIDORE. ISIDORE will never share, sell, transfer or otherwise disclose your personal information collected on the Site to third parties unrelated to ISIDORE so these third parties can contact you for marketing and promotional purposes.

However, ISIDORE may share or transfer your personal information: (i) to comply with a legal requirement or court order; (ii) to investigate a possible crime, such as identity theft; (iii) in connection with the sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation or dissolution of ISIDORE; or (iv) when we believe it is appropriate to do so to protect the rights, property, or safety of ISIDORE or other persons.

In the event of such a sale, purchase, merger, reorganization, liquidation or dissolution of ISIDORE, we will use reasonable efforts to try to require that the acquiring entity use personal information you have provided through this Site in a manner that is consistent with this Policy. 

Finally, we may share, disclose, or sell aggregate information gathered on our Site with third parties or partners.  This aggregate information will not be linked to the identity of any individual person.


Security of Personal Information

ISIDORE maintains appropriatesafeguards to protect the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your personal informationsuch as SSL encryption where appropriate.   Although we use security measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized disclosure, misuse, or alteration, as is the case with all computer networks linked to the Internet, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet and will not be responsible for breaches of security.  

IN NO EVENT WILL ISIDORE OR ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY PARTY INVOLVED IN CREATING, PRODUCING OR DELIVERING THIS SITE BE LIABLE IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER FOR ANY INCIDENTAL, CONSEQUENTIAL, INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES ARISING OUT OF YOUR ACCESS, USE OR INABILITY TO USE THIS SITE, OR IN CONNECTION WITH ANY FAILURE OR PERFORMANCE, ERROR, OMISSION, INTERRUPTION, DEFECT, DELAY IN OPERATION OR TRANSMISSION, COMPUTER VIRUS OR LINE OR SYSTEM FAILURE (INCLUDING LOSS PROFITS, LOSS OF BUSINESS OR DATA, BUSINESS INTERRUPTION, AND DAMAGES THAT RESULT FROM INACCURACY OF THE INFORMATION OR INCONVENIENCE, DELAY, OR LOSS OF THE USE OF THE SITE). THE FOREGOING LIMITATIONS APPLY WHETHER THE ALLEGED LIABILITY IS BASED ON CONTRACT, TORT, NEGLIGENCE, STRICT LIABILITY OR ANY OTHER BASIS, EVEN IF ISIDORE OR ITS AFFILIATES OR ANY OTHER PARTY HAS BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES.


Links to Third Party Internet Sites

The Site may contain links to Internet sites that are not operated by ISIDORE.  These links are provided as a service and do not imply any endorsement of the activities or content of these sites, nor any association with their operators.  ISIDORE does not control these Internet sites and is not responsible for their content, security, or privacy practices.  We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on web sites you visit before using the site or providing personal information.


Access to Personal Information/Opt-Out

If you no longer desire our services and want to have your personal information removed from our database, or if you no longer want to receive promotional or marketing emails from us, please click on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email, or contact us at info@IsidoreRecycling.com or at:

ISIDORE, Global Internet Privacy Policy
2060 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021


Retention of Personal Information

Unless you request otherwise, ISIDORE retains the personal information collected on the Site as long as necessary to provide the services, products and information you request or as permitted by applicable law.


Children and Parents

The Site is not directed to children under 13 years of age.  ISIDORE does not knowingly solicit or collect personal information on the Site from children under the age of 13 without verifiable parental consent.  If we become aware that a visitor is under the age of 13 and has provided personal information without prior verifiable parental consent, we will remove his or her personal information from our files.

If you become aware that your child under the age of 13 has submitted personal information and you would like to request that such information be deleted from our records, you may do so by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email, or contact us at info@ISIDORE.org or at:

ISIDORE, Global Internet Privacy Policy
2060 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021


Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 may entitle you to receive additional information from us regarding our disclosure (if any) of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes for the immediately preceding year.  Alternately, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 states that if an entity has a privacy policy that provides an opt-out or opt-in choice for sharing your personal information to third parties for purposes of direct marketing, that entity may instead provide you with information on how to exercise this choice.  As ISIDORE qualifies for this alternative option, we are not required to maintain or disclose a list of the third parties that received your personal information for direct marketing purposes during the immediately preceding year. 


Visitors from the European Union and Elsewhere Outside the United States

If you are located in the European Union or elsewhere outside of the United States, your use of this Site is at your own risk and initiative and you, not us, are responsible for compliance with any applicable local and national laws.  By using this Site, Services, and/or providing us with your personal information, you (i) consent to the transfers and processing of any information you provide to the Site, (ii) acknowledge that United States law provides a lower standard of protection for personal data than the laws of various countries including, but not limited to, the European Union and (iii) understand that this Site will deal with your Information in accordance with its Policy and United States law.  Consequently, you hereby waive any claims that may arise under the laws and regulations that apply to you in any other country or jurisdiction.


Questions about this Policy

If you have any questions about this Policy or our use of your personal information, please contact us at info@IsidoreRecycling.com or at:

ISIDORE, Global Internet Privacy Policy
2060 East 7th Street, Los Angeles, CA 90021

Changes to this Policy

ISIDORE may update or change this Policy from time to time and without prior notice, to you by posting the revised Policy on our Site.  We will post a notice on the Site to notify you of any significant changes to this Policy and indicate at the bottom of this page when it was most recently updated.  If we modify or otherwise change this Policy, the modifications or changes will only apply to the personal information we collect after we have posted the revised Policy on the Site.

Effective Date: July 25, 2012

Do you like this page?